• Coaching is unlocking a person’s potential to maximise their own performance. J. Whitmore
  • Coaching is about taking the steps to help you gain clarity and move forward.
  • If you want to do something new, you have to stop doing something old. P.Drucker
  • Asking open questions causes people to think for themselves. J. Whitmore
  • You can't solve a problem with the same kind of thinking that lead to the problem.Einstein
  • To tell denies or negates another’s intelligence, to ask honours it. J. Whitmore
  • We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence is not an act but a habit. Aristotle
  • 'Coaching is a dance between two people..." G. Metcalfe
  • "..a conversation which challenges & swirls both with visions & practicalities."G.Metcalfe
  • Coaching encourages "great choices & positive actions" - G. Metcalfe

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "New Clarity For You" uses and protects any information that you give "New Clarity For You" when you use this website.
"New Clarity For You" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


"New Clarity For You" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].


What we collect


We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by informing us using our contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • “I have thoroughly enjoyed working with my coach. The coaching scheme has totally opened up my eyes to how achievable your dreams/ideas are..”

    M. Lambe, Staff Development Officer, Further Education College in South London
  • “I enjoyed the coaching very much, on my first session I was very nervous and even thought about turning around and going home but I'm glad I didn't because as the weeks went by it bought out a confidence in me I knew I had but it had been hiding away for years.”

    C. Insalaco, Student Admininistrator, Further Education College in Hertfordshire
  • “Train all interviewers at college.”

    D.Dear, Vice Principal, Further Education College in Hertf
  • “If you require personal or business coaching I couldn’t recommend Nicola more highly. She is a true master of her art, she is highly qualified in her trade and able to ask questions that make you look at things in a new way. Absolutely brilliant!!.”

    N Richmond, Ireland
  • “The session was interesting and very well paced and my interest never flagged once!.”

    D. Johnson, Director of Information Services, Further Education College in South London
  • “The refresher session was excellently structured to rebuild confidence and develop skills in coaching.”

    R. Wild, Curriculum Leader, Further Education College in South London
  • “Life Coaching has been a massive help and has helped me to turn my life around. I have learnt a lot about how to motivate myself, improve my confidence and get things done. I would recommend life coaching to everyone..”

    D. Hancoch, Student, Further Education College in Hertfordshire
  • “Nicola thank you for rescuing my 2005!.”

    Kevan, Leeds
  • “It has been amazing, I have really enjoyed every session and I am now beginning to see clarity and remain more positive in difficult times..”

    C. Williams, Hertfordshire
  • “"I feel that Nicola has helped me to become very positive. I now realise I can cope with the things that life will throw at me and deal with them effectively. She is friendly, none judgemental and is very inspirational" .”

    Member of staff, Further Education College in Hertfordshire
  • “After the call I feel positive, empowered and excited.”

    C. Longstaffe, Hypnotherapist, Sheffield
  • “A relaxed yet powerful session - well paced, informative and confidence giving.”

    G. Pine, Principal, Further Education College in South London
  • “Now I’m able to deliver on my targets. I’m working with ease and I’m really going to deliver.”

    Ana B, Investment Banker, London
  • “Now I’m able to deliver on my targets. I’m working with ease and I’m really going to deliver.”

    Ana B, Investment Banker, London
  • “I am now more confident in things I do in everyday life with regards to personal relationships and work and I have even got a new job as a result of believing in myself that I can do more than I think I can instead of hiding away.”

    S. Simmons - Teacher, Further Education College in Hertfordshire